2024-25 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Girls Golf  
 

West Region Tournament  
 

Date: Monday, Sept. 30, 2024  
 

Site: Prairie West Golf Course, Mandan
 

Host: Mandan
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston
 

Defending Champion: Mandan
 

Boys Wrestling  
 

WDA/West Region Dual Tournament  
 

Date: Saturday, Feb. 8, 2025
 

Site: Haussler Gymnasium, Bismarck Legacy
 

Host: Bismarck Public Schools 

 

West Region Individual Tournament
 

Date: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2025
 

Site: Rough Rider Center, Watford City
 

Host: Watford City
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston  
 

Defending champion: Bismarck High  
 



 

Girls Tennis  
 

West Region Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 22-24, 2025
 

Site: Mandan Tennis Center, Mandan; Tom O'Leary and Sertoma Courts, Bismarck

 

Host: Mandan


Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, Williston
 

Defending champion: Minot High

Boys Tennis  
 

West Region Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 3-5, 2024
 

Site: Hammond Park and Cameron Indoor Tennis Center, Minot
 

Host: Minot Public Schools  
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, Williston

Champion: Minot High 
 

Girls Wrestling  
 

West Region Individual Tournament  
 

Date: Friday, Feb. 14, 2025  

Site: Rough Rider Center, Watford City
 

Host: Watford City  

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston  
 

Defending champion: Minot High  
 

 


 

Boys Track  
 

WDA Championships  
 

Date:  May 17, 2025  
 

Site: MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck
 

Host: Bismarck Public Schools
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston  
 

Defending champion: Bismarck High

Girls Cross Country 
 

WDA Championships  
 

Date: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2024
 

Site: Fox Hills G.C., Watford City
 

Host: Watford City
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston
 

Defnding champion: Bismarck High
 



 

Boys Hockey  
 

West Region Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 20-22, 2025

 

Site: MAYSA, Minot
 

Host: Minot Public Schools
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bottineau-Rugby, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Williston
 

Defending champion: Dickinson 

 

Girls Track  
 

WDA Championships  
 

Date:  Friday, May 16, 2025  
 

Site: MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck
 

Host: Bismarck Public Schools
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston  
 

Defending champion: Bismarck High

Boys Cross Country  
 

WDA Championships  
 

Date: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2024
 

Site: Fox Hills G.C., Watford City
 

Host: Watford City
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston
 

Defnding champion: Bismarck High
 

Gymnastics  
 

WDA Championships  
 

Date: Friday, Feb. 14, 2025  

Site: Dickinson High School Gymnasiums
 

Host: Dickinson 
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Northwest Stars (Tioga-Ray-Stanley)  
 

Defending champion: Dickinson  
 


 

Softball  
 

WDA Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 22-24, 2025 

Site: South Hill Complex, Minot 
 

Host:  Minot Public Schools
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt) Watford City, Williston
 

Defending champion: Dickinson 

Girls Swimming/Diving  
 

WDA Championships  

Date: Friday-Saturday, Nov. 8-9, 2024

Site: Williston Area Recreation Center, Williston

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston  

Defending champion: Bismarck Century

 

Boys Basketball  
 

West Region Division AA Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 6-8, 2025

Site: Bismarck Event Center  

Host: Bismarck Public Schools  
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, Williston

 

Defending champion:  Minot High  
 



 

Baseball  
 

WDA Tournament  

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 22-24, 2025 
 

Site: Aafedt Stadium, Williston
 

Host: Williston
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, Watford City, Williston
 

Defending champion: Bismarck Legacy

Volleyball  
 

West Region Tournament 
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 14-16, 2024

Site: Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center  
 

Host: Bismarck Public Schools  
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt), Watford City, Williston  
 

Defending champion: Century

 

Girls Basketball  
 

West Region Division AA Tournament  
 

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 6-8, 2025

Site: Bismarck Event Center  

Host: Bismarck Public Schools  
 

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, Williston

 

Defending champion:  Minot High  
 

Boys Golf  

West Region Tournament  

Date: Wednesday, 28, 2025  

Site: To Be Determined, Minot

Host: Minot Public Schools


Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck St. Mary's, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot High, Minot North, TMCHS (Belcourt) Watford City, Williston


Defending champion: Bismarck Century

 


 


 

Boys Swimming/Diving  
 

WDA Championships  

Date: Friday, Feb. 28-Saturday, March 1, 2025

Site: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools  

Participants: Bismarck High, Bismarck Century, Bismarck Legacy, Dickinson, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston  

Defending Champion: Bismarck Century 

 

 

Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for boys' soccer, girls' soccer, girls' hockey,  and football      NDHSAA 7-year postseason calendar
 

2024-25 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments

Volleyball  
 

Nov. 8-9, Mandan  
 

Boys Basketball  
 

Feb. 28, March 1: Freshman-Sophomore-JV, Bismarck and Mandan  
 

Baseball  
 

May 16-17, Bismarck

Boys' Tennis  
 

Sept. 27, Bismarck  

 

Girls Basketball  
 

TBA: Freshman-Sophomore-JV, Bismarck and Mandan  
 

Softball  
 

May 16 and/or May 17, Minot and Dickinson


 

Wrestling   
 

Feb. 8, WDA JV Tournament, Mandan Middle School, TBD  
 

Girls' Tennis  
 

May 17, Bismarck-Mandan