Boys Golf: WDA Invite

05/22/23 12:00 pm • Souris Valley G.C., Minot

Boys Golf: WDA Invite

05/22/23 12:00 pm • Souris Valley G.C., Minot

Boys Golf: WDA Invite

Event Name: WDA Invite • Souris Valley G.C., Minot • 05/22/23 12:00 pm
Team totals (18 holes): 1. Century, 307; 2. Minot High, 312; 3. St. Mary’s, 316; 4. Jamestown, 319; 5. Williston, 326; 6. Mandan, 330; 7. Legacy, 330; 8. Watford City, 350; 9. Bismarck High, 359; 10. Dickinson, 370; 11. Minot North, 385; TMCHS, Inc.
Medalist: Brock Jones, Minot High, 70
Top 10 Finishers/Ties: 1. Brock Jones, Minot High, 70; 2. Matt Souther, Legacy, 72; T3. Parker Beck, Century, 74; T3. Caden Willer, St. Mary’s, 74; T3. Quinn Shillingstad, St. Mary’s, 74; 6. Kaden Rostad, 75; T7. Lucas Schoepp, Century, 76; T7. Jayce Johnson, Mandan, 76; 9. Kane Shannon, Williston, 77; T10. Cameron Wittenberg, Century, 78; T10. Andrew Walz, Jamestown, 78; T10. Hunter Gegelman, Jamestown, 78; T10. Dawson Lentz, Bismarck High, 78; T10: Easton Romsdal, Jamestown, 78
Notes: Century won its fourth meet...Minot High’s Brock Jones was medalist with a round of 70....Eight teams (Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, St. Mary’s, Williston) had a player finish in the top 10...This was the second meet held at Minot’s Souris Valley G.C....Conditions were hot and sunny. DQ: Disqualified

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 9th 357 Dawson Lentz, 78; Owen Haase, 86; Isaac Jerome, 94; Jaxon Hill, 101; Sean Purdy, 103
Bismarck Century 1st 307 Parker Beck, 74; Lucas Schoepp, 76; Cameron Wittenberg, 78; Aidan Kaufman, 79; Afton Bartz, 88; Fynn Sagsveen, 88
Bismarck Legacy 7th 330 : Jayce Johnson, 76; Logan Renner, 81; Kaleb Ulberg, 84; Bennett Leingang, 89; Jorey Johnson, 89; Braiden Bosch, 89
Bismarck St. Mary's 3rd 316 Caden Willer, 74; Quinn Shillingstad, 74; Ryker Landers, 80; Mason Mrachek, 88; Matt Selensky, 89; Ryder Benning, 90
Dickinson 10th 370 Owin Seibel, 89; Ty Nelson, 91; Emersyn Lee, 93; Kolton Kupper, 97; Jace Belland, 100; Ian Dohrmann, 111
Jamestown 4th 319 Andrew Walz, 78; Hunter Gegelman, 78; Easton Romsdal, 78; Camron Anderson, 85; Vaughn Romsdal, 94; Luke LeFevre, 96
Mandan 6th 330 Jayce Johnson, 76; Logan Renner, 81; Kaleb Ulberg, 84; Bennett Leingang, 89; Jorey Johnson, 89; Braiden Bosch, 89
Minot 2nd 312 Brock Jones, 70; Kasen Rostad, 75; Tyler Bast, 82; Easton Bradley, 85; Parker Argent, 88; Bennett Bartsch, 90
Minot North 11th 385 Walter Langhans, 88; Kyler Weishaar, 94; Teegan Dangel, 99; Kaden Carlson, 104
Turtle Mountain Inc. Kael Davis, 121; TJ Azure, DQ
Watford City 8th 350 Masyn Strom, 82; Jodus Talley, 84; Cooper George, 88; Hayden Hutchison, 96; Aidan Pelton, 103
Williston 5th 326 Kane Shannon, 77; Evan Fisher, 79; Aiden Rustand, 84; Bode Ekblad, 86; Ty Watterud, 89; Ty Helstad, 90