Boys Golf: Mandan Invite

05/16/23 10:00 am • Prairie West G.C., Mandan

Boys Golf: Mandan Invite

05/16/23 10:00 am • Prairie West G.C., Mandan

Boys Golf: Mandan Invite

Event Name: Mandan Invite • Prairie West G.C., Mandan • 05/16/23 10:00 am
Team totals (18 holes): 1. Minot High, 300; 2. Century, 304; 3. St. Mary’s, 315; 4. Legacy, 320; 5. Mandan, 323; 6. Williston, 335; 7. Bismarck High, 337; 8. Jamestown, 338; 9. Dickinson, 355; 10. Minot North, 372; 11. Watford City, 389; TMCHS, Inc
Medalist: Kasen Rostad, Minot High, 68
Top 10 Finishers/Ties: 1. Kasen Rostad, Minot High, 68; 2. Lucas Schoepp, Century, 71; T3. Quinn Shillingstad, St. Mary’s, 73; T3. Brock Jones, Minot High, 73; 5. Cameron Wittenberg, Century, 74; 6. Jayce Johnson, Mandan, 75; T7. Tyler Bast, Minot High, 77; T7. Caden Willer, St. Mary’s, 77; T9. Matt Souther, Legacy, 78; T9. Braiden Bosch, Mandan, 78
Notes: Other individual qualifiers: Ryker Landers, St. Mary’s, 79; Walter Langhans, Minot North, 79; Parker Beck, Century, 79; Aidan Kaufman, Century, 79 Minot High won its third meet title...Minot High’s Kasen Rostad was medalist with a 68...Golfers who carded rounds of 79 or better qualified for the Class A Meet next month in Dickinson...Five teams (Minot High, Century, St. Mary’s, Legacy and Mandan) had at least one golfer finish in the top 10...Weather conditions were pleasant with light winds, sunny and highs in the 80s

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 7th 337 Dawson Lentz, 81; Owen Haase, 82; Charlie Jerome, 84; Dane Beechie, 90; Luke Dockter, 95; Reece Nagel, 97
Bismarck Century 2nd 304 Lucas Schoepp, 72; Cameron Wittenberg, 74; Parker Beck, 79; Aidan Kaufman, 79; Anders Alm, 81; Fynn Sagsveen, 82
Bismarck Legacy 4th 320 Matt Souther, 78; Jace Johnson, 80; Kale Schultz, 80; Sam Miller, 82; Gage Martell, 88; Zach Brenden, 94
Bismarck St. Mary's 3rd 315 Quinn Shillingstad, 73; Caden Willer, 77; Ryker Landers, 79; Mason Mrachek, 86; Zack Schmidt, 94; Ryder Benning, 96
Dickinson 9th 355 Emersyn Lee, 84; Ty Nelson, 88; Kaden Hintz, 88; Kolton Kupper, 95; Owin Seibel, 101; Jace Belland, 102
Jamestown 8th 338 Easton Romsdal, 81; Andrew Walz, 83; Hunter Gegelman, 87; Luke LeFevre, 87; Camron Anderson, 88; Jace Dillman, 94
Mandan 5th 323 Jayce Johnson, 75; Braden Bosch, 78; Jorey Johnson, 83; Bennet Leingang, 87; Parker Drengson, 91; Shawn Pack, 96
Minot 1st 300 Kasen Rostad, 68; Brock Jones, 73; Tyler Bast, 77; Bennett Bartsch, 82; Parker Argent, 82; Easton Bradley, 83
Minot North 10th 372 Walter Langhans, 79; Kaden Carlson, 93; Teegan Dangel, 98; Kyler Weishaar, 102
Turtle Mountain Inc. Izayis Laducer, 100; Trevor Azure, 107; Asher T., 143
Watford City 11th 389 Masyn Strom, 92; Aidan Pelton, 97; Hayden Hutchison, 98; Jodus Talley, 102; Zach Tomlinson, 120; Kollin Klang, 129
Williston 6th 335 Evan Fisher, 82; Ty Watterud, 82; Bode Ekblad, 83; Kane Shannon, 88; Aiden Rustand, 91; Ty Helstad, 93