Boys Golf: Minot Invite

05/02/23 10:00 pm • Souris Valley G.C., Minot

Boys Golf: Minot Invite

05/02/23 10:00 pm • Souris Valley G.C., Minot

Boys Golf: Minot Invite

Event Name: Minot Invite • Souris Valley G.C., Minot • 05/02/23 10:00 pm
Team totals (18 holes): 1. Minot High 308; 2. Century, 325; 3. Mandan, 326; 4. Jamestown 334; 5. Williston, 338; 6. St. Mary's, 344; 7. Legacy, 348; 8. Bismarck High, 363; 9. Dickison, 365; 11. TMCHS, 433; Minot North, Inc.
Medalist: Jayce Johnson, Mandan, 70
Top 10 Finishers/Ties: 1. Jayce Johnson, Mandan, 70; 2. Kasen Rostad, Minot High, 72; 3. Evan Fisher, Williston, 75; 4. Andrew Walz, Jamestown, 76; 5. Tyler Bast, Minot High, 77; T6. Brock Jones, Minot High, 78; T6. Parker Beck, Century, 78; T6. Matthew Souther, Legacy, 78; T9. Fynn Sagsveen, Century, 80; T9. Quinn Shillingstad, St. Mary's, 80; T9. Cameron Wittenberg, Century, 80
Notes: Minot High won the tournament...Mandan’s Jayce Johnson was medalist with a 70...Seven teams had at least one player finish in the top 10 (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, St. Mary’s, Williston)....Temperatures were in the low 70s with sunny skies and light winds.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 8th 363 Dawson Lentz, 86; Luke Dockter, 92; Dane Beechie, 92; Charlie Jerome, 93; Owen Haase, 93; Reece Nagel, 99
Bismarck Century 2nd 325 Parker Beck, 78; Cameron Wittenberg, 80; Fynn Sagsveen, 80; Aidan Kaufman, 87; Carter Kraft, 102; Landan Domres, 103
Bismarck Legacy 7th 348 Matt Souther, 78; Sam Miller, 88; Jace Johnson, 90; Zach Breden, 92; Finn Andrisen, 96; Josiah Will, 96
Bismarck St. Mary's 6th 344 Quinn Shillingstad, 80; Caden Willer, 82; Ryker Landers, 91; Ryder Benning, 91; Oliver Coghlan, 97; Matt Selensky, 102
Dickinson 9th 365 Kaden Hintz, 90; Emersyn Lee, 91; Ty Nelson, 92; Owin Seibel, 92; Kolton Kupper, 102; Shayden Jackson-Zietz, 111
Jamestown 4th 334 Andrew Walz, 76; Hunter Gegelman, 84; Easton Romsdal, 85; Camron Anderson, 89; Luke LeFevre, 93; Jordan Dooley, 99
Mandan 3rd 326 Jayce Johnson, 70; Jorey Johnson, 84; Shawn Pack, 85; Braiden Bosch, 87; Stran Ressler, 94; Bennett Leingang, 97
Minot 1st 308 Kasen Rostad, 72; Tyler Bast, 77; Brock Jones, 78; Bennett Bartsch, 81; Parker Argent, 83; Easton Bradley, 90
Minot North Inc. Walter Langhans, 88
Turtle Mountain 11th 433 Houston Davis, 96; Matt Desjarlais, 98; Parker Wallette, 116; Izayis Laducer, 123; Kelly Davis, 125; Kyjuan Feather, 135
Watford City 10th 408 Konnor Winter, 96; Jodus Tolley, 98; Aidan Pelton, 103; Masyn Strom, 111
Williston 5th 338 Evan Fisher, 75; Kane Shannon 82; Bode Ekblad, 87; Ty Watterud, 94; Aiden Rustand, 96; Parker Jackman, 96