Boys Cross Country: Class A Meet

10/22/22 2:00 pm • Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown

Boys Cross Country: Class A Meet

10/22/22 2:00 pm • Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown

Boys Cross Country: Class A Meet

10/22/22 2:00 pm • Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown

Boys Cross Country: Class A Meet

10/22/22 2:00 pm • Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown

Boys Cross Country: Class A Meet

Event Name: Class A Meet • Parkhurst Recreation Area, Jamestown • 10/22/22 2:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Williston, 46; 2. Bismarck High, 64; 3. Legacy, 115; 4. GF Red River, 151; 5. Century, 155; 6. Fargo North, 166; 7. Fargo Davies, 194; 8. Dickinson, 266; 9. Devils lake, 279; 10. WF Sheyenne, 314; 11. West Fargo, 321; 12. GF Central, 347; 13. Minot High, 366; 14. Jamestown, 378; 15. Mandan, 476; 16. Watford City, 496; 17. Fargo Shanley, 612; 18. Fargo South, 713; 19. Valley City, 728; 20. WF Horace, 817
Individual Winner: Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:28
Top 20 Finishers (All-State): 1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:28; 2. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 15:36; 3. Quinn Roehl, GF Central, 15:38; 4. Aiden Johnson, WF Sheyenne, 15:42; 5. Ivan Askim, Williston, 15:51; 6. Ethan Moe, Williston, 15:56; 7. Brady Goss, Devils Lake, 16:04; 8. Owen Hintz, Bismarck High, 16:17; 9. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake, 16:18; 10. Brody Ferderer, Century, 16:19; 11. Owen Sondag, Fargo North, 16:19; 12. Eric Hasby, Legacy, 16:27; 13. Tyler Wahl, Bismarck High, 16:29; 14. Morgan Brindley, Legacy, 16:33; 15. Thomas Haskins, Williston, 16:33; 16. Drew Rempher, Fargo Davies, 16:37; 17. Dalton Fleckenstein, 16:38; 18. Kolden Kringen, Williston, 16:39; 19. Eli Hansen, Dickinson, 16:39; 20. Gabe Hanson, Bismarck High, 16:43
Notes: Williston won its second-straight title and seventh overall...Williston had its top five runners finish in the top 20 to earn all-state honors...Bismarck High’s Brady Korsmo was the individual champion...WDA teams finished 1-2-3-5-8-13-14-15- 16...Fourteen WDA runners earn all-state honors, representing five schools (Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Legacy, Williston)...There were 184 runners...Jamestown’s Parkhurst Recreation Area hosted the meet...Temperatures were in the mid-50s at race time...Williston’s Fynn Krenz was state senior athlete of the year...Fargo North’s Gary Mailloux was state coach of the year

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 2nd 64 1. Brady Korsmo, 15:28; 8. Owen Hintz, 16:17; 13. Tyler Wahl, 16:29; 20. Gabe Hanson, 16:43; 22. Dawson Balzer, 16:51
Bismarck Century 5th 155 10. Brody Ferderer, 16:19; 24. Gavyn Graham, 17:00; 35. Micah Erickson, 17:18; 36. Nathan Schroeder, 17:22; 50. Breyden Schlabsz, 17:41; 70. Ben Fryhling, 17:59; 91. Eli Eberts, 18:26; 92. Gavin Ritter, 18:26; 93. Ben Wrolstad, 18:27; 121. Luke Larson, 18:55
Bismarck Legacy 3rd 115 12. Eric Hasby, 16:27; 14. Morgan Brindley, 16:33; 17. Dalton Fleckenstein, 16:38; 21. Ivar Martell, 16:47; 51. Michael Ouradnik, 17:42; 73. Chase Knoll, 18:02; 90. Kyle Marcotte, 18:24; 96. Alex Ternes, 18:31; 108. Jacob Logan, 18:42; 140. Kade Warren, 19:08
Dickinson 8th 266 19. Eli Hansen, 16:39; 42. Jace Cofer, 17:29; 53. Caleb Swisher, 17:45; 75. Colton Christenson, 18:04; 77. Blake Homiston, 18:07; 80. Jake Skabo, 18:09; 131. Westley Rae, 19:01; 135. Blake Weller, 19:04; 150. Max Lefor, 19:31; 153. Aidon Rodakowski, 19:40
Jamestown 14th 378 55. Jack Schauer, 17:49; 60. Gradin Thorlakson, 17:54; 67. Micah Stoudt, 17:58; 85. Ethan Igl, 18:16; 111. Sam Anteau, 18:45; 138. Austin Andersen, 19:07; 147. Kaden Fabian, 19:22; 151. Raine Job, 19:35; 173. Kamden Herzig, 20:48; 179. August Harms, 21:25
Mandan 15th 476 55. Jack Schauer, 17:49; 60. Gradin Thorlakson, 17:54; 67. Micah Stoudt, 17:58; 85. Ethan Igl, 18:16; 111. Sam Anteau, 18:45; 138. Austin Andersen, 19:07; 147. Kaden Fabian, 19:22; 151. Raine Job, 19:35; 173. Kamden Herzig, 20:48; 179. August Harms, 21:25
Minot 13th 366 47. Cooper Fjeld, 17:41; 58. Nolan Howey, 17:52; 64. Connor Shaw, 17:56; 98. Sam Hale, 18:34; 99. Derek Oswald, 18:35; 102. Jack Cain, 18:37; 112. Caleb Roth, 18:46; 115. Cameron Hummel, 18:51; 123. Jayce Wendt, 18:56; 146. Ethan Henderson, 19:21
Watford City 16th 496 59. Tanner Edwards, 17:54; 88. Parker Schuster, 18:22; 103. Zachary Tomlinson, 18:38; 118. Dehico Bocanegra Tovar, 18:53; 128. Jory Lund, 18:59; 145. Judah Mitchell, 19:17; 149. Aaron Cutshall, 19:25; 166. Ethan Mitchell, 20:18; 180. James Odenbach, 21:42; 184. Elisha Mitchell, 22:30
Williston 1st 46 2. Fynn Krenz, 15:36; 5. Ivan Askim, 15:51; 6. Ethan Moe, 15:55; 15. Thomas Haskins, 16:33; 18. Kolden Kringen, 16:39; 32. Hunter Hart, 17:16; 40. Logan Ackman, 17:26; 43. Cooper Ames, 17:35; 62. Caleb Osborn, 17:56; 110. Lucas Finders, 18:43