Boys Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Boys Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Boys Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Boys Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Boys Cross Country: WDA Championships

Event Name: WDA Championships • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston • 10/08/22 1:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Williston, 35; 2. Bismarck High, 42; 3. Century, 84; 4. Legacy, 99; 5. Minot High, 192; 6. Dickinson, 195; 7. Jamestown, 218; 8. Watford City, 233; Mandan, Inc
Individual Winner: Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:05
Top 20 Finishers(All-WDA): 1. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:05; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston, 16:13; 3. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:18; 4. Owen Hintz, Bismarck High, 16:34; 5. Parker Hintz, Bismarck High, 16:53; 6. Brady Korsmo, 16:57; 7. Brody Ferderer, Century, 16:57; 8. Gavyn Graham, Century, 17:01; 9. Ivar Martell, Legacy, 17:02; 10. Kolden Kringen, Williston, 17:07; 11. Morgan Brindley, Legacy, 17:07; 12. Eli Hansen, Dickinson, 17:12; 13. Connor Ensign, Bismarck High, 17:13; 14. Dawson Balzer, Bismarck High, 17:22; 15. Jakson Ensign, Bismarck High, 17:23; 16. Gabe Hanson, Bismarck High, 17:29; 17. Djiby Diallo, Bismarck High, 17:30; 18. Dalton Fleckenstein, Legacy, 17:33; 19. Hunter Hart, Williston, 17:37; 20. Ben Fryhling, Century, 17:41
Notes: Williston won its second consecutive WDA title and fourth in the last five seasons...Williston’s Fynn Krenz was the individual champion, finishing the 5K race in 16:05...The top 20 finishers earned all-WDA honors...Five teams had at least one top-20 finisher...Runner-up Bismarck High had a meet-best eight runners finish in the top 20...Bismarck High’s Brady Korsmo was voted senior athlete of the year...Shane Wahlstrom of Williston was selected WDA coach of the year...Williston was hosting the meet for the first time since 2017...There were 83 runners competing.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 2nd 42 4. Owen Hintz, 16:34; 5. Parker Hintz, 16:53; 6. Brady Korsmo, 16:57; 13. Connor Ensign, 17:13; 14. Dawson Balzer, 17:22
Bismarck Century 3rd 84 7. Brody Ferderer, 16:57; 8. Gavyn Graham, 17:01; 20. Ben Fryhling, 17:41; 22. Nathan Schroeder, 17:45; 27. Micah Erickson, 17:55; 40. Breydyn Schlabsz, 18:22
Bismarck Legacy 4th 99 9. Ivar Martell, 17:02; 11. Morgan Brindley, 17:07; 18. Dalton Fleckenstein, 17:33; 28. Kyle Marcotte, 17:56; 33. Chase Knoll, 18:06; 39. Michael Ouradnik, 18:19; 53. Alex Ternes, 18:58
Dickinson 6th 195 12. Eli Hansen, 17:12; 26. Jace Cofer, 17:50; 49. Caleb Swisher, 18:40; 57. Blake Homiston, 19:16; 58. Colton Christenson, 19:16; 63. Aidon Rodakowski, 19:31; 64. Jake Skabo, 19:32; 67. Max Lefor, 19:45; 70. Westley Rae, 20:11
Jamestown 7th 218 30. Jack Schauer, 18:01; 44. Gradin Thorlakson, 18:27; 45. Sam Anteau, 18:35; 46. Micah Stoudt, 18:37; 59. Ethan Igl, 19:21; 71. Kaden Fabian, 20:20; 74. Raine Job, 20:32; 76. Austin Andersen, 20:58; 78. Kamden Herzig, 21:37; 80. Ryley Smith, 23:18; 81. Noah Lynch, 23:34; 82. August Harms, 23:56; 83. Jonathan Aguire, 25:15
Mandan Inc. 34. Terry Brownotter, 18:07; 50. Michael Pfliger, 18:40; 56. Peyton White Buffalo, 19:11
Minot 5th 192 29. Benjamin Harris, 17:59; 32. Nolan Howe, 18:01; 36. Cooper Fjeld, 18:08; 47. Connor Shaw, 18:38; 52. Derek Oswald, 18:54; 55. Caleb Roth, 19:09; 60. Cameron Hummel, 19:22; 61. Ethan Henderson, 19:22; 65. Boston Klinbeil, 19:32; 69. Jack Cain, 19:55; 72. Brayden Baldwin, 20:22; 73. Sullivan Jarvis, 20:29; 77. Aaron Tack, 21:03
Turtle Mountain Inc. TMCHS results (JV) 12. Asher Trottier, 19:47; 32. William Breland, 21:44; 38. Trevor Azure, 22:26
Watford City 8th 233 31. Tanner Edwards, 18:01; 43. Parker Schuster, 18:26; 51. Daniel Scott, 18:45; 54. Deicho Bocanegra Tovar, 19:05; 62. Juda Mitchell, 19:26; 66. Zachary Tomlinson, 19:33; 68. Jory Lund, 19:55; 75. Ethan Mitchell, 20:45; 79. Aaron Cutshall, 21:37
Williston 1st 35 1. Fynn Krenz, 16:05; 2. Ivan Askim, 16:13; 3. Ethan Moe, 16:18; 10. Kolden Kringen, 17:07; 19. Hunter Hart, 17:37; 21. Thomas Haskins, 17:42; 23. Logan Ackman, 17:47; 25. Caleb Osborn, 17:50; 37. Lucas Finders, 18:12; 38. Cooper Ames, 18:16; 41. Owen Cowan, 18:26; 42. Adam March, 18:26; 48. Jeron Mehlhoff, 18:39