Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

10/08/22 1:00 pm • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston

Girls Cross Country: WDA Championships

Event Name: WDA Championships • Williston Municipal G.C., Williston • 10/08/22 1:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Bismarck High, 68; 2. Minot High, 81; 3. Legacy, 86; 4. Williston, 100; 5. Century, 110; 6. Watford City, 161; 7. Mandan, 164; 8. Dickinson, 211; 9. Jamestown, 277
Individual Winner: Bayla Weigel, Bismarck High, 19:24
Top 20 Finishers (All-WDA): 1. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck High, 19:24; 2. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 19:53; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot High, 20:01; 4. Marenn Larsen, Williston, 20:03; 5. Katie Olson, Watford City, 20:03; 6. Cambree Moss, Williston, 20:12; 7. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 20:47; 8. Izzy Dahl, Bismarck High, 20:50; 9. Kylie Wald, Century, 20:51; 10. Lexie Waldner, Legacy, 20:56; 11. Isabelle Simonson, Legacy, 20:56; 12. Angela Wold, Williston, 21:00; 13. Addison Heck, Century, 21:01; 14. Sophia Ness, Bismarck High, 21:02; 15. Sophia Lade, Minot High, 21:05; 16. Aubrey Rost, Legacy, 21:07; 17. Layna Hoffer, Jamestown, 21:09; 18. Kohlee Roberts, Minot High, 21:12; 19. Leila Gregoire, Dickinson, 21:13; 20. Taya Fettig, Bismarck High, 21:15
Notes: Bismarck High won the WDA title for the first time since 2017...Bismarck High’s Bayla Weigel was the individual winner, finishing the 5K in 19:24...The top 20 finishers earned all-WDA honors...Eight teams had at least one runner finish in the top 20...Watford City’s Jaelyn Ogle was region senior athlete of the year...Minot High’s Carla Wahlund was region coach of the year...Williston was hosting the meet for the first time since 2017...There were 93 runners competing.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 1st 68 1. Bayla Weigel, 19:24; 8. Izzy Dahl, 20:50; 14. Sophia Ness, 21:02; 20. Taya Fettig, 21:15; 25. Aubrey Kleser, 21:42; 29. Taylor Cavett, 21:50; 42. Lucy Wistoff, 22:16; 47. Ebba Gumaelius, 22:29; 48. Zoe Reichenberger, 22:37; 58. Neely Reichenberger, 22:37; 69. Dalila Sharp, 23:20; 70. Rita Wise Spirit, 23:34
Bismarck Century 5th 110 9. Kylie Wald, 20:51; 13. Addison Heck, 21:01; 23. Lindsey Schroeder, 21:33; 28. Bella Walth, 21:49; 37. Jillian Lemer, 22:06; 41. Reagan Roth, 22:13; 50. Hadley Ahren, 22:31; 60. Grace Schmidt, 22:45; 73. Brooklyn Malard, 23:45; 74. Ellyce Hanson, 23:47; 78. Danielle Schill, 24:29; 80. Olivia Puliafico, 24:51; 86. Lydia Jacobson, 25:48; 87. Emerson House, 25:49
Bismarck Legacy 3rd 86 10. Lexie Waldner, 20:56; 11. Isabelle Simonson, 20:56; 16. Aubrey Rost, 21:07; 22. Taylor Gabbert, 21:25; 27. McKenzie Hildremyr, 21:46; 31. Bre Axt, 21:56; 36. Eva Selensky, 22:04; 49. Brynn Crane, 22:30; 54. Abby Eberle, 22:34; 57. Lauren Woeste, 22:35; 72. Macy Crane, 23:45
Dickinson 8th 211 19. Leila Gregoire, 21:13; 30. Hannah Geisel, 21:55; 33. Abby Praus, 22:00; 63. Laney Tolman, 22:50; 66. Arabelle Privratsky, 22:57; 92. Kallan Caywood, 27:15
Jamestown 9th 277 17. Layna Hoffer, 21:09; 32. Madison Rick, 21:59; 68. Emma Flieth, 23:15; 79. Clara Harms, 24:49; 81. Kristen Vander Kooi, 24:58; 83. Kyra Hoffer, 25:07; 84. Brooklyn Nygaard, 25:17; 90. Madelyn Tyson, 26:48; 91. Jayla Hoffer, 27:12; 913. Ella Thomas, 30:07
Mandan 7th 164 7. Acey Elkins, 20:47; 26. Ambry Weisbeck, 21:45; 35. Anna Bendish, 22:03; 43. Sierra Gustavsson, 22:24; 53. Ava Rerick, 22:33; 67. Sundriana Shane, 23:12; 75. Tayah Myhre, 24:01; 85. Alexis Ritzman, 25:47
Minot 2nd 81 3. Trinity Jessen, 20:01; 15. Sophia Lade, 21:05; 18. Kohlee Roberts, 21:12; 21. Scout Ulrickson, 21:16; 24. Kaylee Jackson, 21:37; 34. Mandy Schmidt, 22:02; 46. Maicee Burke, 22:27; 52. Amisa Miller, 22:32; 55. Grace Burdick, 22:34; 56. Julie Folk, 22:34; 59. Lucy Harris, 22:38; 71. Addyson Wendt, 23:37
Turtle Mountain Inc. 23. Taryn Marion, 25:45; 30. Giselle Vandal, 27:03
Watford City 6th 161 2. Jaelyn Ogle, 19:53; 5. Katie Olson, 20:03; 39. Savanna Olson, 22:09; 51. Lola Olson, 22:32; 64. Annabelle Bohn, 22:52; 76. Ashlyn Mayden, 24:13; 88. Ava Shold, 26:18; 29. Tricia Schmitz, 26:30
Williston 4th 100 4. Marenn Larsen, 20:03; 6. Cambree Moss, 20:12; 12. Angela Wold, 21:00; 38. Brynna Ames, 22:08; 40. Anna Pippenger, 22:10; 44. Keeley Call, 22:25; 45. Brooklynn Kitchens, 22:26; 61. Jacqeline Swanson, 22:45; 62. Bailey Hokanon, 22:48; 65. Harper Johnson, 22:54; 77. Keira Shannon, 24:24; 82. Abbey TeSoro, 24:59