Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Girls Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

Event Name: ND-MN Border Battle • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks • 09/24/22 2:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. GF Red River, 59; 2. Williston, 67; 3. Fargo Shanley, 115; 4. Valley City, 130; 5. Hawley, MN, 149; 6. Dickinson, 177; 7. Watford City, 181; 8. Fargo North, 189; 9. Mandan, 195 10. Jamestown, 222; 11. Detroit Lakes, MN, 249; 12. GF Central, 280; 13. Thief River Falls, MN, 326; 14. Milaca, MN, 417
Individual Winner: Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:41
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:41; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19:13; 3. Lauren Dosch, GF Red River, 19:14; 4. Reagan Berg, Valley City, 19:26; 5. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 19:33; 6. Katie Olson, Watford City, 19:44; 7. Cambree Moss, Williston, 19:46; 8. Greta Goven, Valley City, 19:54; 9. Lily Ebert, Fargo Shanley, 19:55; 10. Angela Wold, Williston, 19:56
Notes: This was the inaugural event...GF Red River won the team title...Watford City’s Jaelyn Ogle was the individual winner, completing the course in 18:41...Five WDA teams competed...There were 95 runners in the AA division...North Dakota won the Border Battle

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Dickinson 6th 177 14. Leila Gregoire, 20:10; 19. Hannah Geisel, 20:47; 45. Abby Praus, 22:18; 45. Arabella Privratsky, 22:19; 53. Laney Tolman, 22:36; 90. Sierra Raatz, 34:23
Jamestown 10th 222 28. Layna Hoffer, 21:35; 37. Madison Rick, 21:54; 43. Emma Flieth, 22:14; 51. Clara Harms, 22:34; 63. Brooklyn Nygaard, 23:07; 79. Kyra Hoffer, 24:30; 82. Kirsten Vander Kooi, 25:23
Mandan 9th 195 5. Acey Elkins, 19:33; 30. Sundriana Shane, 21:42; 41. Ava Rerick, 22:08; 49. Anna Bendish, 22:32; 70. Tayah Myhre, 23:48; 78, Alexis Ritzman, 24:28
Watford City 7th 181 1. Jaelyn Ogle, 18:41; 6. Katie Olson, 19:44; 50. Lola Olson, 22:34; 57. Savanna Olson, 22:46; 67. Ashlyn Mayden, 23:35; 83. Tricia Schmitz, 25:32
Williston 2nd 67 1. 7. Cambree Moss, 19:46; 10. Angela Wold, 19:56; 11. Marenn Larsen, 19:58; 16. Brynna Ames, 20:03; 23. Huntlie Carrier, 21:23; 29. Keeley Call, 21:37; 36. Jacqueline Swanson, 21:49