Boys Cross Country: Anderson-Stavn Invite

09/10/22 1:00 pm • McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck

Boys Cross Country: Anderson-Stavn Invite

09/10/22 1:00 pm • McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck

Boys Cross Country: Anderson-Stavn Invite

09/10/22 1:00 pm • McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck

Boys Cross Country: Anderson-Stavn Invite

09/10/22 1:00 pm • McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck

Boys Cross Country: Anderson-Stavn Invite

Event Name: Anderson-Stavn Invite • McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck • 09/10/22 1:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Williston, 56; 2. Bismarck High, 83; 3. Legacy, 109; 4. GF Red River, 134; 5. Bowman Co., 138; 6. Fargo Davies, 165; 7. Century, 169; 8. GF Central, 272; 9. New Town, 273; 10. WF Sheyenne, 292; 11. Dickinson, 294; 12. West Fargo, 332; 13. Minot High, 334; 14. Mandan, 371; 15. Watford City, 444; 16. Beulah, 482; 17. Minot Bishop Ryan, Inc. 18. Hettinger-Scranton, Inc; 19. Hebron, Inc. ; 20. Garrison, Inc
Individual Winner: Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:41
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:41; 2. Quinn Roehl, GF Central, 15:43; 3. Aiden Johnson, WF Sheyenne, 15:56; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston, 16:02; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:17; 6. Gavyn Graham, Century, 16:27; 7. Owen Hintz, Bismarck High, 16:30; 8. Austin Wanner, Bowman Co., 16:32; 9. Dalton Fleckenstein, Legacy, 16:35; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:36
Notes: This was the 11th annual event...Several of the state’s top-ranked teams and individual runners in Class A and some in Class B competed...Williston, the top-ranked team in Class A, won the meet and had five runners finish in the top 20...Bismarck High’s Brady Korsmo, the topranked Class A runner, was the individual winner in a time of 15:41...There were 134 runners in the varsity race.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 2nd 83 1. Brady Korsmo, 15:41; 7. Owen Hintz, 16:30; 21. Dawson Balzer, 17:03; 22. Parker Hintz, 17:06; 32. Connor Ensign, 17:23
Bismarck Century 7th 169 6. Gavyn Graham, 16:27; 26. Brody Ferderer, 17:13; 44. Breydyn Schlabsz, 17:40; 45. Micah Erickson, 17:41; 48. Nathan Schroeder, 17:43; 65. Ben Fryhling, 18:09
Bismarck Legacy 3rd 109 9. Dalton Fleckenstein, 16:35; 13. Eric Hasby, 16:43; 14. Ivar Martell, 16:50; 15. Morgon Brindley, 16:53; 58. Michael Ouradnik, 17:58; 63. Chase Knoll, 18:07; 107. Kyle Marcotte, 19:31
Dickinson 11th 294 24. Eli Hansen, 17:09; 52. Jace Cofer, 17:45; 56. Colton Christenson, 17:55; 77. Caleb Swisher, 18:20; 85. Max Lefor, 17:31; 87. Blake Homiston, 18:36; 105. Jake Skabo, 19:29; 111. Westley Rae, 19:55; 113. Joel Thorson, 20:01
Mandan 14th 371 39. Justin Hale, 17:35; 57. Terry Brownotter, 17:57; 68. Peyton White Buffalo, 18:11; 84. Michael Pfliger, 18:28; 123. Xavin Condon, 20:25
Minot 13th 334 34. Nolan Howey, 17:29; 72. Cooper Fjeld, 18:14; 74. Connor Shaw, 18:16; 75. Derek Oswald, 18:17; 79. Benjamin Harris, 18:22; 96. Jack Cain, 19:10; 97. Sam Hale, 19:14
Watford City 15th 444 38. Tanner Edwards, 17:33; 93. Parker Schuster, 18:58; 95. Daniel Scott, 19:07; 100. Jory Lund, 19:18; 118. Dehico Bocanegra Tovar, 20:11; 119. Zachary Tomlinson, 20:12; 121. Judah Mitchell, 20:20; 122. Ethan Mitchell, 20:23; 130. Aaron Cutshall, 22:33
Williston 1st 56 4. Ivan Askim, 16:02; 5. Fynn Krenz, 16:17; 10. Ethan Moe, 16:36; 17. Thomas Haskins, 16:56; 20. Kolden Kringen, 17:01; 28. Hunter Hart, 17:14; 31. Logan Ackman, 17:23; 53. Owen Cowan, 17:48; 67. Caleb Osborn, 18:09; 82. Adam March, 18:27; 94. Aaron Sikes, 18:59