Boys Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Boys Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Boys Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Boys Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

09/24/22 2:00 pm • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks

Boys Cross Country: ND-MN Border Battle

Event Name: ND-MN Border Battle • Lincoln Park, Grand Forks • 09/24/22 2:00 pm
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Williston, 36; 2. GF Red River, 87; 3. Century, 87; 4. Fargo North, 112; 5. Dickinson, 112; 6. GF Central, 207; 8. Devils Lake, 232; 9. Hawley, MN, 244; 10. Jamestown, 256; 11. Mandan, 270; 12. Watford City, 306; 13. Fargo Shanley, 332; 14. East Grand Forks, MN, 367; 15. Thief River Falls, MN, 390; 16. Detroit Lakes, MN, 442; 17. Milaca, MN, 475; 18. WF Horace, 501
Individual Winner: Fynn Krenz, Williston, 15:32
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 15:32; 2. Quinn Roehl, GF Central, 15:43; 3. Ivan Askim, Williston, 15:54; 4. Brady Goss, Devils Lake, 16:02; 5. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:12; 6. Owen Sondag, Fargo North, 16:20; 7. Gavyn Graham, Century, 16:27; 8. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake, 16:32; 9. Brody Ferederer, Century, 16:35; 10. Jonah Dafoe, GF Red River, 16:37
Notes: This was the inaugural event...Williston won the team title...Williston’s Fynn Krenz was the individual winner, completing the course in 15:32...Seven WDA teams competed...There were 116 runners in the AA division...North Dakota won the Border Battle overall title.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck Century 3rd 87 7. Gavyn Graham, 16:27; 9. Brody Ferderer, 16:35; 17. Nathan Schroeder, 16:55; 25. Ben Fryhling, 17:18; 28. Micah Erickson, 17:21; 38. Breydyn Schlabsz, 17:42
Dickinson 5th 112 12. Eli Hansen, 16:45; 13. Jace Cofer, 16:49; 39. Colton Christenson, 17:44; 52. Caleb Swisher, 18:08; 55. Max Lefor, 18:15; 66. Blake Homiston, 18:40; 76. Jake Skabo, 18;56
Jamestown 10th 256 33. Jack Schauer, 17:29; 42. Sam Anteau, 17:51; 51. Gradin Thorlakson, 18:07; 61. Micah Stoudt, 18:34; 69. Ethan Igl, 18:44; 77. Austin Andersen, 18:58; 79. Elliot Dixon, 19:01
Mandan 11th 270 35. Peyton White Buffalo, 17:36; 45. Terry Brownotter, 18:01; 49. Michael Pfliger, 18:05; 68. Zachary Schanadore, 18:43; 72. Xavin Condon, 18:54; 90. Jack Sayler, 19:29
Minot 6th 207 19. Benjamin Harris, 17:01; 31. Nolan Howey, 17:24; 40. Cooper Fjeld, 17:44; 57. Connor Shaw, 18:16; 60. Derek Oswald, 18:30; 71. Jack Cain, 18:49; 75. Caleb Roth, 18:55
Watford City 12th 306 27. Tanner Edwards, 17:19; 54. Parker Schuster, 18:13; 62. Daniel Scott, 18:34; 78. Judah Mitchell, 19:01; 85. Dehico Bocanegra Tovar, 19:10; 86. Jory Lund, 19:11; 91. Zachary Tomlinson, 19:30
Williston 1st 36 1. Fynn Krenz, 15:32; 3. Ivan Askim, 15:54; 5. Ethan Moe, 16:12; 11. Thomas Haskins, 16:38; 16. Kolden Kringen, 16:53; 23. Hunter Hart, 17:13; 24. Logan Ackman, 17:16