Boys Cross Country: Mandan Kiwanis Invite

09/02/22 11:00 am •

Boys Cross Country: Mandan Kiwanis Invite

09/02/22 11:00 am •

Boys Cross Country: Mandan Kiwanis Invite

09/02/22 11:00 am •

Boys Cross Country: Mandan Kiwanis Invite

09/02/22 11:00 am •

Boys Cross Country: Mandan Kiwanis Invite

Event Name: Mandan Kiwanis Invite • 09/02/22 11:00 am
Team totals (5,000 meters): 1. Williston, 33; 2. Bismarck High, 49; 3. Legacy, 78; 4. Bowman Co., 97; 5. Century, 120; 6. Mandan, 223; 7. New Town, 233; 8. Minot High, 267; 9. Watford City, 305; 10. Dawson Co., 308; 11. Beulah, 376; 12. Killdeer, 389; 13. Southern McLean, 409; 14. Shiloh Christian, 415; 15. Kenmare-BC, 421; 16. Minot Bishop Ryan, 452; 17. Hebron, 460; 18 Stanley, 469; 19. HettingerScranton, 484
Individual Winner: Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:53
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:53; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston, 16:10; 3. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:13; 4. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:13; 5. Owen Hintz, Bismarck High, 16:33; 6. Austin Wanner, Bowman Co., 16:36; 7. Gavyn Graham, Century, 16:42; 8. Dalton Fleckenstein, Legacy, 16:44; 9. Eric Hasby, Legacy, 16:44; 10. Ivar Martell, Legacy, 16:47
Notes: This was the 29th annual event...Williston won the meet, it’s third title of the season...Bismarck High’s Brady Korsmo was individual winner, finishing in a time of 15:53...Seven WDA teams participted...There were 116 runners in the varsity race...Temperatures were in the 70s.

Team Places, Scores and Top Finishers

School Place Score Top Finishers
Bismarck 2nd 49 1. B. Korsmo, 15:53; 5. O. Hintz, 16:33; 12. G. Hanson, 16:51; 15. T. Wahl, 16:57; 16. D. Balzer, 16:59
Bismarck Century 5th 120 7. Gavyn Graham, 16:42; 17. Brody Ferderer, 16:59; 28. Ben Fryhling, 17:30; 29. Nathan Schroeder, 17:31; 39. Micah Erickson, 17:54; 43. Breydon Schlabsz, 18:00
Bismarck Legacy 3rd 78 8. Dalton Fleckenstein, 16:44; 9. Eric Hasby, 16:44; 10. Ivar Martell, 16:44; 14. Morgan Brindley, 16:56; 38. Chase Knoll, 17:52; 44. Michael Ouradnik, 18:01
Mandan 6th 223 26. Justin Hale, 17:24; 31. Charles Hale, 17:37; 36. Terry Brownotter, 17:50; 63. Peyton White Buffalo, 19:05; 67. Xavin Condon, 19:13
Minot 8th 267 32. Nolan Howey, 17:40; 52. Connor Shaw, 18:16; 54. Derek Oswald, 18:27; 57. Sam Hale, 18:50; 72. Ethan Henderson, 19:23; 91. Logan Hill, 20:33
Turtle Mountain Inc. TMCHS results (JV) 30. Asher Trottier, 20:22; 45. Vernon St. Calire, 21:06; 51. William Breland, 21:34; 55. Trevor Azure, 22:09; 95. Chayden Nadeau, 29:04; 97. Ethan Gillis, 30:24
Watford City 9th 305 34. Tanner Edwards, 17:42; 58. Daniel Scott, 18:52;64. Parker Schuster, 19:07; 71. Judah Mitchell, 19:19; 78. Jory Lund, 19:42; 80. Zachary Tomlinson, 19:46; 81. Aaron Cutshall, 19:52; 88. Dehico Bocanegor Tovar, 20:20; 93. Ethan Mitchell, 20:40
Williston 1st 33 1. 2. Ivan Askim, 16:10; 3. Fynn Krenz, 16:13; 4. Ethan Moe, 16:13; 11. Thomas Haskins, 16:49; 13. Kolden Kringen, 16:55; 25. Logan Ackman, 17:23; 27. Hunter Hart, 17:29; 50. Aaron Sikes, 18:15; 51. Caleb Osborn, 18:15; 55. Adam March, 18:34